2023 SJTA GRAND PRIX TOURNAMENTS

REGISTER TODAY for the SJTA Junior Tennis Tournament Tour

May 6th
MIXED DOUBLES
Reno High School Fundraiser
REGISTER

May 13th
SINGLES
South Reno Tennis
REGISTER

June 17th
SINGLES
Zephyr Cove Tennis Club
REGISTER

June 24th
USTA LEVEL 7 SINGLES & DOUBLES
Reno Tennis Center
REGISTER

July 8th
SINGLES
South Lake Tahoe High School Fundraiser
REGISTER

July 23th
SINGLES
Washoe Tennis Club
REGISTER

July 29th
DOUBLES
Spanish Springs High School Fundraiser
REGISTER

July 30th
SINGLES
Hug High School Fundraiser
REGISTER

August 5th
SINGLES
Galena High School Fundraiser
REGISTER

August 26th
DOUBLES
McQueen High School Fundraiser
REGISTER

September 9th
DOUBLES
Damonte High School Fundraiser
REGISTER

September 24th
SINGLES
UNR Wolf Pack Fundraiser
REGISTER

EARN GRAND PRIX POINTS

Grand Prix points will be awarded to all SJTA tournament participants.  Players will accumulate points throughout the round-robin tournaments based on the following point chart:

Junior Grand Prix Points Table  

  • 2 points for completing two rounds in a tournament
  • 2 points for each round won in the round robin
  • 2 points for a BYE if the following round is won
  • 2 points for a 1st round default if the following round is won (2 points will be awarded for all other default wins)

The TOP 5 athletes from the Grand Prix series will earn a free training camp in the spring at the University of Nevada with the Wolf Pack Men's Coach Sylvain Malroux and his players in preparation for their summer tournament season.  This is a rare opportunity to practice in the University environment where the athletes will train like a college player, work on all aspects of the game, and have a ton of fun!

 

SJTA TOURNAMENT BASICS

  • Singles - $35.00, Doubles - $24.00/participant
  • Round Robin or Draw format depending upon participation.
  • All matches will be completed in one day unless weather causes the tournament to start and/or be completed on the following day.
  • 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place medals, giveaways and snacks are provided.
  • No refunds issued after the draw is made.
  • Divisions Offered: 12 & Under; 15 & Under; 18 & Under. Divisions may be combined due to number of entries.
  • Grand Prix Points will be awarded to all round-robin SJTA tournament participants.
  • Tournament results will count towards a player's Universal Tennis Rating (UTR).

ABOUT ROUND-ROBIN FORMAT OF PLAY

Tournament play is an integral part of a junior tennis player’s development. The round-robin draw gives juniors an opportunity to compete in more matches than they would play in a single elimination or consolation event.

  • Everyone plays the same number of matches whether they win or lose.
  • All divisions will either play 8 game pro-sets using no ad scoring or 2 out of 3 sets, depending on number of entries.
  • Round-robins will have 5 or less participants in any division.

USTA Sanctioned Tournaments

SJTA GRAND PRIX CHAMPIONS

2022

GIRLS 18U
#1 Aenessa Rylski
#2 Eva Twedt
#3 Joscelyn Turner
#4 Sydney Rogers
#5 Isabella Sigua

BOYS 18U
#1 Ryder Kiel
#2 Jack Feeney
#3 Yuri Melikov
#4 Ryan Imsdahl
#5 Parker Graham

GIRLS 15U
#1 Holly Lodder
#2 Lexi Fulton
      Jade Schram
      Jessica Lowden
#3 Tiera Alonso

BOYS 15U
#1 Jack Brokaw
#2 Gavin Caron
#3 Taehyun Kim
#4 Teddy Twedt
       Eric Rager

GIRLS 12U
#1 Julie Hekemian
      Lavi Nguyen
#2 Khloe La France
#3 Numeena Rylski
#4 Madeleine Pillgram-Larson

BOYS 12U
#1 Matthew Truong
     Milo Malroux
     Liam Gillespie
#2 Lohan Malroux
#3 Eenox Rylski

2021

GIRLS 18U
#1 Sydney Chang
#2 Ava Tarkanian 
#3 Elenora Twedt
#4 Kyla Trotter                             

BOYS 18U
#1 Victor Liu
#2 Ryder Kiel
#3 Dante Whatley
#4 Kyle Inda

GIRLS 15U
#1 Eva Twedt
#2 Shae Johnson
#3 Jade Schram
#4 Isabel Kellerman

BOYS 15U
#1 Anthony Yun
#2 Cedar Summersett
#3 Seth Johnson
#4 Yuri Melikov

GIRLS 12U
#1 Brooke Robinson
#2 Savannah Cannon
#3 Samantha Strolin

BOYS 12U
#1 Landon Grant *(tied)
#2 Asher Jindal *(tied)
#3 Theodore Twedt *(tied)
#4 Ethan McCormick

2019

GIRLS 18U
#1 Ella Burriss
#2 Elena Albregts 
#3 Celeste Parker
#4 Kylan Lagreca                             

BOYS 18U
#1 Cole Boyden
#2 Anthony Avansino
#3 Jeffrey Rinehart / Eric Albregts
#4 Brody Friedman

GIRLS 15U
#1 Sydney Chang
#2 Aenessa Rylski
#3 Natalie Venzon
#4 Sydney Rogers

BOYS 15U
#1 Felix Ruda
#2 Victor Liu
#3 Lunis Rylski                   
#4 Junchen Jia

GIRLS 12U
#1 Shae Johnson
#2 Kate Bouska
#3 Sawyer King 
#4 Kora Lane

BOYS 12U
#1 Seth Johnson
#2 Ryder Kiel
#3 Nathaniel Page
#4 Akito Kato

2018

GIRLS 18U
#1 Jazlynn Parker
#2 Elena Albregts /                Reina Winkelman
#3 Michaela Bruns

BOYS 18U
#1 Jeffrey Rinehart 
#2 Cole Boyden
#3 Brody Friedman / Eric Albregts

GIRLS 15U
#1 Celeste Parker
#2 Ella Burriss
#3 Kylan Lagreca

BOYS 15U
#1 Jeremy Atwell 
#2 Masato Kato
#3 Lunis Rylski

GIRLS 12U
#1 Natalie Venzon 
#2 Sydney Rogers
#3 Kate Bouska

BOYS 12U
#1 Anthony Yun
#2 Patton Lane
#3 Akito Kato

2017

GIRLS 18U
#1 Jazlynn Parker
#2 Sage Schula
#3 Shayna Schula

BOYS 18U
#1 Eric Albregts
#2 Patrick Livingston
#3 Mikael Tiilikainen

GIRLS 15U
#1 Celeste Parker
#2 Ella Burriss
#3 Sierra Boettger

BOYS 15U
#1 Charlie Bradley
#2 Jeffrey Rinehart
#3 Matthew Long

GIRLS 12U
#1 Maggie Garamendi 
#2 Kate Bouska
#3 Isabella Sigua

BOYS 12U
#1 Lunis Rylski
#2 Felix Ruda
#3 Jeremy Atwell