2018 SJTA GRAND PRIX CHAMPIONS

GIRLS 18U
#1 Jazlynn Parker
#2 Elena Albregts / Reina Winkelman
#3 Michaela Bruns

BOYS 18U
#1 Jeffrey Rinehart 
#2 Cole Boyden
#3 Brody Friedman / Eric Albregts

GIRLS 15U
#1 Celeste Parker
#2 Ella Burriss
#3 Kylan Lagreca

BOYS 15U
#1 Jeremy Atwell 
#2 Masato Kato
#3 Lunis Rylski

GIRLS 12U
#1 Natalie Venzon 
#2 Sydney Rogers
#3 Kate Bouska

BOYS 12U
#1 Anthony Yun
#2 Patton Lane
#3 Akito Kato

2018 SJTA GRAND PRIX TOURNAMENTS

REGISTER TODAY for the SJTA Junior Tennis Tournament Tour.  Participants will play one-day only and lunch will be provided.

May 19th   SINGLES
South Reno Tennis Center
REGISTER

June 2nd    SINGLES
Lakeridge Tennis Club
REGISTER

July 7th       SINGLES
Reno Tennis Center
REGISTER

August 19th SINGLES
Caughlin Athletic Club
REGISTER

August 25th DOUBLES
Caughlin Athletic Club
REGISTER

September 15th SINGLES
Reno Tennis Center
REGISTER

EARN GRAND PRIX POINTS

Grand Prix points will be awarded to all SJTA tournament participants.  Players will accumulate points throughout the round-robin tournaments based on the following point chart:

Junior Grand Prix Points Table  

  • 2 points for completing two rounds in a tournament
  • 2 points for each round won in the round robin
  • 2 points for a BYE if the following round is won
  • 2 points for a 1st round default if the following round is won (2 points will be awarded for all other default wins)

At the end of the season the TOP 3 athletes from each division will be awarded a gift card to The Outlets at Sparks.

The TOP 4 athletes from the Grand Prix series will earn a free training camp at the University of Nevada with college players and college coaches in the Spring of 2019 in preparation for their summer tournament season.  This is a rare opportunity to practice in the University environment where the athletes will train like a college player, work on all aspects of the game, and have a ton of fun!

​If you have any questions please contact the tournament directors listed on each tournament home page. ​​

SJTA TOURNAMENT BASICS

  • Round Robin or Draw format depending upon participation.
  • Lunch provided to all participants.
  • All matches will be completed in one day unless weather causes the tournament to start and/or be completed on the following day.
  • No refunds issued after the draw is made.
  • Divisions Offered: 12 & Under; 15 & Under; 18 & Under. Divisions may be combined due to number of entries.
  • Grand Prix Points will be awarded to all round-robin SJTA tournament participants.

ABOUT ROUND-ROBIN FORMAT OF PLAY

Tournament play is an integral part of a junior tennis player’s development. The round-robin draw gives juniors an opportunity to compete in more matches than they would play in a single elimination or consolation event.

  • Everyone plays the same number of matches whether they win or lose.
  • All divisions will either play 8 game pro-sets using no ad scoring or 2 out of 3 sets, depending on number of entries.
  • Round-robins will have 5 or less participants in any division.

USTA Sanctioned Tournaments

SJTA GRAND PRIX CHAMPIONS

2018

GIRLS 18U
#1 Jazlynn Parker
#2 Elena Albregts /                Reina Winkelman
#3 Michaela Bruns

BOYS 18U
#1 Jeffrey Rinehart 
#2 Cole Boyden
#3 Brody Friedman /            Eric Albregts

GIRLS 15U
#1 Celeste Parker
#2 Ella Burriss
#3 Kylan Lagreca

BOYS 15U
#1 Jeremy Atwell 
#2 Masato Kato
#3 Lunis Rylski

GIRLS 12U
#1 Natalie Venzon 
#2 Sydney Rogers
#3 Kate Bouska

BOYS 12U
#1 Anthony Yun
#2 Patton Lane
#3 Akito Kato

2017

GIRLS 18U
#1 Jazlynn Parker
#2 Sage Schula
#3 Shayna Schula

BOYS 18U
#1 Eric Albregts
#2 Patrick Livingston
#3 Mikael Tiilikainen

GIRLS 15U
#1 Celeste Parker
#2 Ella Burriss
#3 Sierra Boettger

BOYS 15U
#1 Charlie Bradley
#2 Jeffrey Rinehart
#3 Matthew Long

GIRLS 12U
#1 Maggie Garamend  
#2 Kate Bouska
#3 Isabella Sigua

BOYS 12U
#1 Lunis Rylski
#2 Felix Ruda
#3 Jeremy Atwell